2014 Convocation Schedule

All convocation ceremonies will be at the Abbotsford Centre located at 33800 King Road in Abbotsford (corner of King Road and University Way) adjacent to the Abbotsford campus.

Thur, June 12, Ceremony 1 @ 1:30 pm

COLLEGE OF ARTS:

FACULTY OF HUMANITIES AND FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES

Master of Arts (Criminal Justice)

Bachelor of Arts (Criminal Justice) Degree

Criminal Justice Diploma

Bachelor of General Studies Degree

General Studies Diploma

Bachelor of Arts Degree

Bachelor of Arts in Global Development Studies

Associate of Arts Degree

Liberal Arts Diploma

Extended Studies in Arts Certificate

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Visual Arts Diploma

Graphic Design Diploma

Aboriginal Culture and Language Support Diploma

Indigenous Arts Certificate: Honouring Our Gifts

Indigenous Maps, Film, Rights, and Land Claims Certificate

Stó:lō Studies Certificate

Fashion Design Diploma

Extended Studies in Fashion Design

Theatre Arts Diploma

Modern Languages Advanced Proficiency Certificate

Modern Languages Intermediate Proficiency Certificate

Professional Communication Essentials Certificate

Diaspora Studies Certificate

Early Modern Studies Certificate

Geographic Information Systems Certificate

Indo-Canadian Studies Certificate

Introduction to Journalism Certificate

Media Literacy Certificate

Mennonite Studies Certificate

Portfolio Essentials Certificate

 

Fri, June 13, Ceremony 2 @ 9:30 am

FACULTY OF PROFESSIONAL STUDIES

Master of Social Work

Bachelor of Social Work

Diploma in Social Services

Certificate in Extended Studies in Social Services

Aboriginal Culture and Language Support Diploma

Community Support Worker Certificate

Bachelor of Arts (Adult Education)

Adult Education and Workplace Training Certificate

Bachelor of Business Administration

Bachelor of Business Administration (Aviation)

Business Administration Diploma

Aviation Diploma

Accounting Certificate

Administration Certificate

Marketing and Sales Certificate

Bachelor of Arts in Child and Youth Care

Early Childhood Education Diploma

Early Childhood Education Certificate

Extended Studies in Early Childhood Education Certificate

Library and Information Technology Diploma

Library Technician Post-Diploma Certificate

Teacher Education Certificate

 

FACULTY OF ACCESS AND OPEN STUDIES

Teaching English as a Second Language Certificate

Certificate in Family Child Care

Bookkeeping for Small Business Certificate

Legal Administrative Assistant Certificate

Dental Office Receptionist Certificate

Nursing Unit Clerk Certificate

University Foundation Certificate

BC Adult Graduation Diploma

Workplace Training in Attitudes, Skills, and Knowledge Certificate

Certificate of Academic Proficiency in English as a Second Language

Certificate of Advanced Proficiency 1 in English as a Second Language

Certificate of Advanced Proficiency 2 in English as a Second Language

Certificate of Intermediate Proficiency in English as a Second Language

Certificate in Applied Business Technology

Human Resource Management Certificate

Library Technician Post-Diploma

Management Skills for Supervisiors Certificate

Medical Office Assistant Certificate

Veterinary Administrative Assistant Certificate

 

Fri, June 13, Ceremony 3 @ 2:30 pm 

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

Bachelor of Science

Bachelor of Computer Information Systems

Diploma in Computer Information Systems

Certificate in Computer Information Systems

CISCO Certificate in Networking and Network Security

Professional Computer Proficiency Certificate

Animation Arts Certificate

Associate of Science Degree

Post Graduate Certificate in Data Analysis

 

FACULTY OF HEALTH SCIENCES

Bachelor of Kinesiology

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Certificate in Practical Nursing

Health Care Assistant Certificate

Diploma in Dental Hygiene

Certified Dental Assistant Certificate

 

FACULTY OF APPLIED AND TECHNICAL STUDIES

Diploma in Agriculture Technology (Livestock Production Option)

Diploma in Agriculture Technology (Horticulture Crop Production and Protection Option)

Certificate in Horticulture Crop Production and Protection

Certificate in Livestock Production

Certificate in Integrated Pest Management Essentials

Certificate in Berry Production Essentials

Certificate in Field Vegetable Production Essentials

Certificate in Current Agricultural Practices Essentials

Milker Technician Certificate

Aircraft Structures Technician Certificate

Architectural Drafting Certificate

Computer Assisted Drafting Certificate

Automotive Collision Repair and Refinishing Certificate

Automotive Service Technician Certificate

Carpentry Certificate

Joinery Certificate

Electronics Technician - Common Core Certificate

Construction Electrician Certificate

Floral Design Certificate

Health and Human Services Certificate

Heavy Duty/Commercial Transport Certificate

Hospitality Event Planning Certificate

Plumbing and Piping Certificate

Professional Cook Certificate

Welding (Level A) Certificate

Welding (Level B) Certificate

Welding (Level C) Certificate


This is a list of programs per ceremony and not a schedule. Programs may not be in the same order during Convocation.

Can't find your program? Questions? Email convocation@ufv.ca.  

Updated April 17, 2014

 

YouTube goUFV Linkedin Facebook Twitter Flikr Signup for eNews!