Access to Information and Protection of Privacy

Request your personal information

If you would like to request your own personal information, you may be able to access it without making a formal freedom of information (FOI) request. Please first connect with the office that holds your information to make your request. 

UFV does not charge recovery cost fees for FOI records containing the requester's own personal information. To make a FOI request for your personal information, refer to the following steps:

Submitting your request

1

Complete and submit form

Complete and submit a Request for Access to Information form‌ to UFV's Access to Information and Protection of Privacy (AIPP) office. If you are requesting the release of your own personal information to a third party, complete the Release of Information Form and submit to reginfo@ufv.ca.

The AIPP office assigns your request a file number, and sets the initial deadline, calculating thirty full business days from the day the request is received.

2

Wait for acknowledgement letter

Wait to receive an acknowledgement letter from the AIPP office.

3

Send additional information

The AIPP office may request clarification and/or additional information, during which time the file is placed on hold. If you do not provide the information within 10 business days, the request is considered abandoned.

Receiving a response

The AIPP office sends a Retrieval of Records to the various unit(s) identified to search and prepare the requested records. The AIPP office reviews the records they received from the various units, determining if any third party notification letters have to be sent out and if any information should be redacted (blacked out) from the records or withheld in their entirety, in accordance with AIPP. Once all records have been reviewed, the material is prepared for release.

1

Wait for a response letter

Wait to receive a response letter from the AIPP office, along with copies of any releasable records.

2

Review

After receiving a response letter, you have 30 days in which to request a review of UFV’s decisions by the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner. 

Information for:

Tools

Contact Us