Skip to main content

Access to Information and Protection of Privacy

Handling a privacy breach

What is a privacy breach?

A privacy breach is a collection, use, disclosure, access, disposal, or storage of personal information, whether accidental or deliberate, that is not authorized by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). Personal information means recorded information about an identifiable individual other than business contact information.

A privacy breach is a type of information incident. Information incidents occur when unwanted or unexpected events threaten privacy or information security. They can be accidental or deliberate and include the theft, loss, alteration or destruction of information.

How do I report a privacy breach?

All UFV staff, faculty, administrators, contractors and volunteers have a duty to report suspected privacy breaches to their supervisor/manager and the Legal Department.

Audrey Ackah, General Counsel and Privacy Officer

Stephen Gaspar, Legal Counsel

What steps are involved in responding to a privacy breach?

Follow these 5 steps
  Action Position responsible
1 Report the privacy breach immediately to supervisor/manager and the Legal Department. Unit/department where breach occurred or was identified
2

Contain the privacy breach and limit its impact by:

  • isolating or suspending the activity that led to the Privacy Breach
  • taking steps to recover Personal Information, Records or affected equipment.
Legal department and other relevant units/departments
3

Assessment

Legal Department will conduct a review of the circumstances that gave rise to the breach. The review will include: assessing the risks, identifying the cause and extent of the breach, identifying the personal information involved in the breach.

Legal department
4

Notification

  • Determine if the breach should be reported to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner, Security, Information Security, law enforcement.

  • Notify affected individuals if necessary

  • Contact others as appropriate

Legal department and other relevant units/departments
5

Prevention

Implement measures to prevent recurrences of similar incidents.
Legal department and unit/department manager

 

Privacy complaints

If you have questions or concerns about the way UFV has collected, used or disclosed personal information, you may file a complaint by contacting UFV’s Privacy Officer at fippa@ufv.ca.

Contact Us